Festival Results

Results of the competitions, including marks, places, and special awards, will be published here daily.  Winners will be highlighted in RED, second places in BLUE and third places in GREEN.

Overall running dates for 2016 are November 11 – 26.  Section dates are as follows:
Strings:
Friday 11 (pm, eve), Saturday 12 (all day), Sunday 13 (pm, eve), Monday 14 (all day)
2016 November 11 Strings
2016 November 12 Strings
2016 November 13 Strings
2016 November 14 Strings

Speech & Drama:
Sat 12 (pm, eve), Sun 13 (pm, eve), Mon 14 (eve),Tue 15 and Wed 16 (all day)
2016 November 12 Speech and Drama
2016 November 13 Speech and Drama
2016 November 14 Speech and Drama
2016 November 15 Speech and Drama
2016 November 16 Speech and Drama

Piano:
Thursday 17 (pm, eve), Friday 18 (all day), Saturday 19 (all day)
2016 November 17 Piano
2016 November 18 Piano
2016 November 19 Piano

Woodwind, Brass and Ensembles:
Sunday 20 (pm, eve), Monday 21 (pm, eve), Tuesday 22 (all day)
2016 November 20 Woodwind Brass and Ensembles
2016 November 21 Woodwind Brass and Ensembles
2016 November 22 Woodwind Brass and Ensembles


Singing:
Wednesday 23 (all day), Thursday 24 (all day), Friday 25 (all day), Saturday 26 (all day).
2016 November 23 Singing
2016 November 24 Singing
2016 November 25 Singing
2016 November 26 Singing


Our Prize Winners’ Concert is on Sunday 27 November, from 2.30 – 5pm.
Please join us for a wonderful afternoon’s entertainment.

Overall awards announced at the Prize Winners’ Concert:
The Piano Pavilion Trophy for the most promising Junior Piano Soloist:
RYAN HAYES
The Dorothy Bose Memorial Cup for the most promising Senior Piano Soloist:
JEFFERY LAGUE
The Gerwyn Parry Memorial Trophy for the most promising young String player:
ELLEN BAUMRING-GLEDHILL
The Basildon Youth Theatre Challenge Cup for the most promising Junior Speech & Drama performer:
BYRON LIGHTFOOT
The Focus Theatre Workshop Cup for the most promising Senior Speech & Drama performer:
ARAVIND RAVI
The Thornton Family Shield for the most entertaining performance in the Singing Section:
OLIVER BEARMAN